Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Brassica spp,

Common Name: Rape, Cabbage, Turnips, Broccoli, Mustard

Species Most Often Affected: cattle, humans, swine, sheep, goats, poultry

Poisonous Parts: roots, seeds

Primary Poisons: glucosinolates, brassica, anemia factor

Questions possibly pertaining to Brassica spp, :

I need information on some plants...

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.