Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Vicia spp.

Common Name: Common Vetch, Hairy Vetch, Narrow leafed vetch, purple vetch, broad beans

Species Most Often Affected: chickens, horses, humans

Poisonous Parts: seeds

Primary Poisons: beta-cyano-L-alanine

Questions possibly pertaining to Vicia spp.:

Is Crown Vetch safe to feed to horses?

Can crown vetch be harmful to horses?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.