Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Atropa belladonna

Common Name: Belladonna, Deadly Nightshade

Species Most Often Affected: humans, goats

Poisonous Parts: all

Primary Poisons: atropine and scopalamine

Questions possibly pertaining to Atropa belladonna:

Need macro and microscopic identification of Atropa belladonna.

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.