Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Papaver spp.

Common Name: Various Poppies including Opium Poppy

Species Most Often Affected: cattle, humans

Poisonous Parts: all

Primary Poisons: codine, morphine, protopine

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.