Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Asclepias spp.

Common Name: Milkweed

Species Most Often Affected: sheep, cattle, goats

Poisonous Parts: leaves, fruits, stems

Primary Poisons: desglucosyrioside, syrioside

Questions possibly pertaining to Asclepias spp.:

Are these plants, indigenous to S.D., poisonous to humans as well as livestock?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.