Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Equisetum arvense and other spp.

Common Name: Horsetail

Species Most Often Affected: horse

Poisonous Parts:

Primary Poisons:

Questions possibly pertaining to Equisetum arvense and other spp.:

How can I get rid of this horsetail (equisetum arvense)?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.