Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Centaurea solstitialis

Common Name: Yellow Star Thistle

Species Most Often Affected: horse

Poisonous Parts:

Primary Poisons:

Questions possibly pertaining to Centaurea solstitialis:

Could you give me a list of landscape plants that are toxic to horses?

Is there any way to prevent your horse from eating poisonous plants?

Do you know of a list that compares the plant toxicity in horses and ruminants?

Compare and contrast plants toxic to horses and ruminants.

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.